Donation & Privacy Policy

Donation Policy

Australian Mutuals Foundation (AMF) greatly appreciates donations given by corporate supporters, individual Australians to support the work of our organisation. All donations over $2 are tax deductible. A receipt will be issued when donations are received.

Donations can be a one-off or recurring. You are able to elect the amount of your donation and all transactions are processed in Australian dollars.

Donations are received by Australian Mutuals Foundation 59 Buckingham street Surry Hills NSW 2010, ABN 44 602 774 434, email: info@australianmf.org

Donations can be made online, by going to our website: www.australianmf.org and click on donation. The Australian Mutuals Foundation takes all the necessary measures to protect your privacy. Please note the policies set out in this section should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

When donating online to the Australian Mutuals Foundation, all transactions are processed in Australian dollars. Donations made online on our website are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway. If you have any questions or concerns about making an online donation to Australian Mutuals Foundation please contact info@australianmf.org

When donating online to the Australian Mutuals Foundation, all transactions are processed in Australian dollars. Donations made online on our website are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway. If you have any questions or concerns about making an online donation to Australian Mutuals Foundation please contact info@australianmf.org

Please choose carefully, we do not normally give refunds if you simply change your mind or make a wrong decision.

Customer Data Policy

Personal data provided by you, to the Australian Mutuals Foundation is used to complete actions you have requested, for example, to process donation, provide information on our work or as requested, reply to queries received or respond to feedback. We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related (reasonably foreseeable) purposes.

Privacy Policy

Australian Mutuals Foundation (AMF) is committed to protecting the Privacy and Confidentiality of your personal information. The AMF must adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

Outlined below we provide the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our supporters.

Your personal information

Your personal information held by AMF which may include:

  • Your name
  • Your address and other contact details such as email, telephone, fax
  • Contribution and participation history
  • Your activity profiles setup by you or by AMF on your request

Should you wish to remain anonymous or have not provide any details, or insufficient details for us to provide a contribution tax receipt – AMF is unable to acknowledge receipt of your contribution or provide a receipt, until sufficient information is provided by you.

How we collect personal information

AMF collects and stores information provided in a variety of ways, such as: by supporters in contribution pledges and payments; by registration to participation based programs; signing up for newsletters and other publications; as contacts of partners, suppliers and other relationships where individuals interact with AMF.

We collect personal information directly from you, or as provided by a representative of the organisation you also represent.

Other sources would only include publicly available sources of information.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Process any contributions, registration and expressions of interest you may send to use
  • Issue you with a receipt for your donation for taxation purposes
  • Send you information about AMF including newsletters, reports and appeals; and details as necessary based on your engagement with AMF

If you do not wish for us to contact you about latest appeals or projects, or only want contact in specified ways, please call 0418 466 307 or email us at info@australianmf.org.

Disclosing your information

The AMF will not disclose information about you to any other organisation.

If your information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes we will not do so without your consent and only to organisations that also bound by the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping your information safe

The AMF holds your personal information in secure physical and electronic mediums.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorised access or use.

Help us keep your information accurate

The AMF aims to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, based on information you provide.

To assist us with this, please contact us if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information.

You can access your information

You have a right to access the personal information that AMF holds about you.

Typically where your email address has been provided and you are registered to access AMF web services, you can review the personal information we hold about you, and change your address and other contact information. If your name or email address changes, please contact AMF as only we can update these details.

All requests for access to personal information should be made by email, post or phone as detailed below.

Please contact us if:

  • You have any queries about the privacy policy of AMF
  • You want to know what personal information AMF holds about you and how you can gain access to it
  • You believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint

Further information about privacy: The Commonwealth Government Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au